0:00 | -1:03:31 |
[…] They then dig into a Second Amendment amici brief, a defamation case, and the issue of misleading headlines. Listen to the end to hear Sarah explain how to get away with murder (or somewhat less sensationally, how to get away with interstate mail fraud).
SHOW NOTES
Indictment:
Second Amendment Amici brief regarding New York gun laws
Rep. Devin Nunes' suit against Ryan Lizza and Hearst Magazine Media
The Writer of This Article Also Wrote This Headline and That’s Rare
“The Perfect Crime,” Georgetown Law Review article by Brian C. Kalt
Further resources:
16 U.S. Code § 24:
"The Yellowstone National Park, as its boundaries now are defined, or as they may be hereafter defined or extended, shall be under the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. All the laws applicable to places under the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, shall have force and effect in said park. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to forbid the service in the park of any civil or criminal process of any court having jurisdiction in the States of Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming. All fugitives from justice taking refuge in said park shall be subject to the same laws as refugees from justice found in the State of Wyoming."
Link: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/24
From a USA Today "Fact Check" published on March 31, 2021, which references and quotes Prof. Kalt and his paper:
===begin quote===